+420 224 239 250      |      info@artoftravel.eu
    

Skip navigation

You are here Home » GDPR

GDPR

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

 

 

 

Administrator

Business/Corporation: Art Of Travel s.r.o.
Address: Na Březince 5, Prague 5, 150 00 Czech Republic
Company ID No.: 26740346
Registered in the Commercial Register: CZ26740346
Electronic mail address: info@artoftravel.eu 

General Principles for Processing Personal Data

This document is meant to provide you with information about your rights concerning the processing of your personal data and its protection. This document will be updated regularly.

We will process the personal data that you have provided us transparently, properly, and in accordance with legal regulations, primarily the GDPR and the Data Protection Act.

We process the personal data of children (i.e., individuals younger than 15 years) only if the child has first discussed this with their parent or other representative. As a parent or other representative of the child, you bear the responsibility for making sure that the data provided about the child is not contrary to their interests and that you inform the child about our processing of their personal information and about their rights in a comprehensible way.

We guarantee that we have safeguarded our processing of personal data using standard procedures and technology. In conjunction with processing personal data, we regularly check for possible weak areas, evaluate incidents, and utilize such safety measures as can be reasonably required to prevent unauthorized access to the processed data. We regularly update these safety measures.

The Personal Data Processed

We process the following categories (scope) of personal data, for the given purpose and on the basis of the listed reasons (legality):

Personal Data Category

Purpose

Legality

Processing Period

The client’s identifying data
(first and last names, address, Company ID, VAT ID, and other data if necessary)

  • • Making contracts
  • • Fulfilling contracts and providing services
  • • Orders
  • • Invoicing
  • • etc.
  • • Necessary for fulfilling contracts
  • • Fulfilling other legal responsibilities (accounting management, etc.)

For the contract period plus three years

The client’s contact information
(email, telephone)

  • • General communication as part of fulfilling the contract
  • • Verifying client requirements
  • • Providing information in conjunction with services provided by email and SMS
  • • Necessary for fulfilling the contract

For the contract period plus three years

The client’s email

  • • Compiling emails for the purpose of sending newsletters
  • • The client’s consent

5 years or until the client withdraws consent

IP addresses, our cookies
(anonymous data)

  • • User access to the client zone
  • • Website functionality – orders, searches, shopping cart, etc.
  • • Security and verification
  • • Necessary for fulfilling the contract (including pre-contractual negotiations)
  • • Legitimate interest

For the contract period plus three years

Cookies for advertising and statistical purposes
(Anonymous data for: Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Sklik, Facebook)

  • • Processing statistics for website visit frequency
  • • PPC advertising
  • • Legitimate interest

26 months

Operational protocols
(IP addresses, website requirements, browser data)

  • • Ensuring operational stability and continuity in providing services
  • • Ensuring the safety of services
  • • Necessary for fulfilling contracts
  • • Legal responsibility
  • • Legitimate interest

6 months

Who can use the data

We have adopted strict rules that establish which employees and departments are allowed access to your personal data and which personal data they are allowed to process. On principle, we do not provide third parties with your personal data except when we have your consent, it is necessary for providing services (domain registration, registration of certificates, etc.), the third party is storing it for us, legal regulations give us the right to do so, or in the event of our legitimate interest (for example, in the case of suppliers or requests by bodies participating in criminal proceedings, processing and evaluating traffic, etc.).

As part of data processing about website traffic and evaluating our business activities, we use files called cookies and the systems operated by the following third parties for processing collected data. However, your data are anonymous and their transfer concerns only data determined by the given systems’ tracking cookies. Nevertheless, certain providers may be located in third countries.

  • • Statistics and analytics (Google Analytics)
  • • Advertising (Google Adwords, Sklik, Facebook)

The period allowed for processing

According to the relevant legislation (e.g., Act 499/2004 Coll., the Act on Archiving and Records Management, Act No. 235/2004 Coll. on VAT, Act No. 563/1991 on Accounting, and others), we are required to archive documents for set time periods and follow the principles of data protection. After the set time period has passed, your personal data will be permanently deleted and erased.

Any of the personal data that we process will be processed explicitly on the basis of your consent and only up until the moment of your consent’s withdrawal in written form or via the automated tool on our website (e.g., by unsubscribing to the newsletter).

Are you unwilling or unable to provide us with your data?

You do not have to provide us with the personal data that we request. However, if this is data that you need to give us in order for us to provide you with our services, we cannot provide you with these related services.

Operational protocols

If you visit our website, our servers (the same as most websites) automatically record the requests received by our website. These server protocols generally contain information about your website request, IP address, browser data, browser language, and the request’s time and date. Further, they can also contain one or more cookies that unambiguously identify your browser. Only administrators have access to this information, and this data will never be used for direct identification (it serves to expose technical problems).

Your Rights

Your right to access the data that we process about you

You have the right to access data and other related information. However, this cannot interfere with the rights of third parties. On principle, we will transfer your data to you in electronic form as statements after demonstrable verification of your identity in order to maintain the protection of other entities’ data.

The right to rectification

If your data is incorrect or imprecise, you have the right to request that it be corrected. With regards to the purposes for which the data are being processed, you have the right to have us fill in incomplete data.

The right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to have personal data erased if we processed it illegitimately.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that your data’s processing be restricted according to Article 18 of the GDPR.

The right to data portability (only in the case of automatic processing)

You have the right to obtain the data you have given us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format as well as the right to transfer this data to another administrator if the processing has been conducted automatically.

The right to withdraw consent

In cases when we require your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point. Withdrawing consent does not influence how the data was processed during the time period for which you had legitimately given consent, nor on processing your data for other legal reasons, if they apply (e.g., meeting legal requirements for the purposes of legitimate interest).

Would you like to restrict marketing?

If you gave consent to marketing purposes or if commercial offers are coming to you for another authorized reason, you can withdraw your consent at any point or unsubscribe from being sent offers in the following ways:

  • • by using the option to unsubscribe that is incorporated directly into our commercial message
  • • by writing to tell us that you are withdrawing your consent

Allow us to alert you that if you restrict marketing, we are still allowed to contact you in order to execute your order; therefore, we can still use your contact for the purposes of sending information relating to fulfilling your order and for purposes other than marketing.

Visitors to our website can withdraw their consent to the use of cookies by the means indicated on the website.

Your Protection

If you think that any of the personal data we hold about you are incorrect or incomplete, or you would like to invoke any of your rights, please let us know.

If you think that your personal data has not been handled according to the law, you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection and submit a complaint.

The protection of privacy and personal data is overseen by:

The Office for Personal Data Protection
address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic
tel.: 234 665 111 website: https://www.uoou.cz/

Grab the latest news & tips

If you want to recieve the latest news & travel tips please fill in your e-mail address.

Round and sum (8.0 + 17.6) *
 
UP